Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY: February 6th 2013

Dawn Farm Foods (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”), the data controller is Dawn Farm Foods of Maudlins Industrial Estate, Naas, Co. Kildare.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

“personal data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller;

We may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site dawnfarms.ie (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our Newsletter, E-Sine or to receive recipes. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Dawn Farm Foods, and when you report a problem with our site.

(b) If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

(c) We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

(d) Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

(e) CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13 without first receiving verifiable parental consent we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

2. IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. COOKIES

Our website uses Google Analytics which uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. The cookies which we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. For more information about the information gathered using Google Analytics please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Blocking Cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You can usually activate these settings by clicking on the ‘Help’ menu in your browser. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, you will receive cookies as soon you visit our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the setting of such cookies.

4. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e) To notify you about changes to our service.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

(b) If Dawn Farm Foods or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

(c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dawn Farm Foods, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

You have a right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you. Please contact us in writing at Dawn Farm Foods, Maudlins Industrial Estate, Naas, Co. Kildare enclosing a form of identification and a cheque for €6.35.

You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

10. CONTACT

If you have questions about the scope, use, amendment, or deletion of personal information that you have provided to us, or if you would like to opt out of future communications from a Dawn Farm Foods business or a particular Dawn Farm Foods program, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link on the Dawn Farm Foods Web Site you are visiting or by e-mailing us at info@dawnfarms.ie. Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:

Dawn Farm Foods, Maudlins Industrial Estate, Naas, Co. Kildare

 

 

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with Dawn Farm Foods Privacy Policy.